Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Health Information

Pelle Spa values the privacy of our clients. We will, under no circumstances, disclose patient information without permission. Additionally, as a medical spa, we fall under HIPAA. Please read the following statement regarding compliance:

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. please review it carefully and report any grievance to: Pelle Spa, LLC, 5920 E. Main Street, Suite B., Farminton, NM 87402 - phone: 505-326-1623.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is a federal program that requires that all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, are kept properly confidential. This Act gives you, the Patient, significant rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information.

We may use and disclose your medical records for each of the following purposes: treatment, payment, health care operations, and compliance with the law.

You have the right to:

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

Privacy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Pelle Spa, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the https://www.pellespa.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Pelle Spa, LLC.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. Please see the Cookies policy below for more information.

How we use collected information

Pelle Spa, LLC may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Changes to this privacy policy

Pelle Spa, LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
Pelle Spa, LLC
https://www.pellespa.com
5920 E Main St Suite B Farmington, NM 87402
(505) 326-1623
pelle@pellespa.com

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information exchanged between servers and web browsers and stored on users' computers.

Cookies are used by websites to help users navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Cookies on our website

Pelle Spa uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

Google cookies

Pelle Spa uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. To opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the opt-out page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Refusing cookies

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

To learn more about blocking and controlling cookies, click here.

Disclaimer

The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Pelle Spa, LLC:

Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

This document was last updated on January 30, 2015